DOWNLOAD CONFERENCE PRESENTATIONS

AUGUST 30

08:30 A.M.   REGISTRATION AND OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION


09:00 A.M.   TECHNICAL SESSIONS


12:30 P.M.   LUNCH SPONSORED BY


04:30 P.M.   OPENING CEREMONY

Opening speeches from the organizers


04:40 P.M.   Rodrigo Ferreira, President - Grupo CanalEnergia


04:45 P.M.   Lauro Fiuza, President of the Council - ABEEólica


04:55 P.M.   Steve Sawyer, General Secretary - GWEC
DOWNLOAD (PDF)


05:05 P.M.   Élbia Gannoum, Executive President - ABEEólica

Authorities

05:20 P.M.  
Mr. Wellington Dias, Governor of Piauí State

Key address

05:50 P.M.   Mr. Eduardo Azevedo
, Energy Development and Planning Secretary at Ministery of Mines and Energy

Tribute to Wind Ambassador

06:10 P.M.   Presentation:


Rodrigo Ferreira, President - Grupo CanalEnergia

06:15 P.M.   Honorees:


Bento Koike, Founder - Tecsis


Odilon Camargo, President - Camargo Schubert


Mario Araripe, President - Casa dos Ventos


06:30 P.M.   Commemoration - 10 GW


6:45 P.M.   OPENING COCKTAIL


08:00 P.M.   END OF COCKTAIL AND EXHIBITION

  

AUGUST 31

08:30 A.M.   REGISTRATION AND OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION


09:00 A.M.    TALK SHOW “BUILDING THE NEXT 10 GW”

Introductory Presentation:


09:00 A.M.   Élbia Gannoum, Executive President - ABEEólica

09:20 A.M.   Panellists:


Luiz Eduardo Barata, Executive Director - O N S


Tiago Barros, Director - Aneel


Luiz Barroso, President - EPE


Rui Altieri, President of the Administration Council - CCEE

Moderator:


Mario Veiga, President - PSR


10:30 A.M.    COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION


11:00 A.M.   WORLD TRENDS AND THE COP 21

Presentations:


11:00 A.M.    André Trigueiro, Journalist

11:30 A.M.   Debaters:


11:15 A.M.   Steve Sawyer, General Secretary - GWEC
DOWNLOAD (PDF) 


11:30 A.M.   Amílcar Guerreiro, Economic and Energy Studies Director - EPE


Élbia Gannoum, Executive President - ABEEólica

Moderator:


11:45 A.M.   André Trigueiro, Journalist


12:30 P.M.   VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION AND LUNCH SPONSORED BY


02:00 P.M.   TALK SHOW “OPPORTUNITIES IN LATIN AMERICA”

Presentations:

02:00 P.M.   Ing. Riquel Mitma, Technical Coordinator - OSINERGMIN - Peru
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

02:10 P.M.   Dr. Andrés Romero, Executive Secretary of the National Energy Commitee - Chile Government
DOWNLOAD (PDF) 

02:20 P.M.   Luz Aurora Ortiz Salgado, Adjunct General Director of the Energy Secretary - Mexico Energy Ministry
DOWNLOAD (PDF) 

02:30 P.M.   Ing. Fernando Schaich, President - AUDEE
DOWNLOAD (PDF) 

02:40 P.M.   Ramon Fiestas, Latam Director - GWEC
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Moderator:


02:40 P.M.   Monica de Martino, Head of Latam - Enel Green Power


03:30 P.M.   RENEWABLE ENERGY SEAL

Presentations:


03:30 P.M.   Fernando Lopes, Director - Tótum
DOWNLOAD (PDF) 

03:40 P.M.   Ceremony for signature of agreement with CCEE


Élbia Gannoum, Executive President - ABEEólica


Fernando Lopes, Director - Tótum


Rui Altieri, President of Administration Council - CCEE


03:50 P.M.   Launch ceremony of the energy APP


Élbia Gannoum, Executive President - ABEEólica


Fernando Lopes, Director - Tótum
DOWNLOAD (PDF) 


04:00 P.M.   COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION


04:30 P.M.   TALK SHOW “CLIMATE AND WIND POTENTIAL”

Presentations:


04:30 P.M.   Odilon Camargo, President - Camargo Schubert
DOWNLOAD (PDF) 

04:50 P.M. Panelists:


Gilca Palma, Innovation, Research and Development Director - Climatempo
DOWNLOAD (PDF) 


Larissa Rodrigues, Renewable Energy Specialist - Greenpeace Brasil


Mauro Rosa, UFSC

Moderator:


Francisco José Arteiro de Oliveira, Planning and Operation Program Director - ONS


06:00 P.M.   VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION


06:30 P.M.   DEPARTURE FOR THE CONFERENCE DINNER

  

SEPTEMBER 01

08:30 A.M.   REGISTRATION AND OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION


09:00 A.M.   TALK SHOW "FINANCING OF THE WIND POWER INDUSTRY"

09:00 A.M.   Panelists:


Edson Ogawa, Energy Chief of the Project Finance Division – Santander


Marcelo Girão, Project Finance Division Chief - Itaú BBA


Joaquim Alfredo da Cruz Filho, Business Director - Banco do Nordeste


Marcos Meireles, CEO- Rio Energy


Alessandra Marinheiro, Chief Executive Officer - ContourGlobal LatAm


Rogério Zampronha, CEO - Vestas


Fernanda Veras Carvalho, Banco do Nordeste


 

Ligia Chagas, Alternative Sources Department Chief at BNDES

 

Moderator:


Vanessa Dezem, Bloomberg


11:00 A.M.   COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION


11:30 A.M.   TALK SHOW “PRODUCTIVE CHAIN CHALLENGES”

11:30 A.M.   Panelists:


Rosana Santos, Product and Strategy Marketing Director - GE


Edgard Corrochano, President - Gamesa


Fernando Real, CEO - Wobben


Marcio Trannin, Director - Enel Green Power


Robert Klein, General Director - Voltália


Renato Volponi, Director - EDP Renováveis

Moderator:


Lauro Fiuza, Council President - ABEEólica


01:00 P.M.    VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION AND LUNCH SPONSORED BY


02:30 P.M.   FUTURE AND THE ENERGETIC TRANSFORMATION

Presentations:


02:30 P.M.   Lilian Cléa Rodrigues Alves, Head AL - Bloomberg
DOWNLOAD (PDF)


02:40 P.M.   Tiago Barros, Director - Aneel
DOWNLOAD (PDF)


02:50 P.M.   Rodrigo D'Elia, Energy Distribution and Storage Director - AES Tietê
DOWNLOAD (PDF)


03:00 P.M.   Cyro Vicente Boccuzzi, President of the Latin American Smart Grid Forum and Director of ECOEE
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

03:10 P.M.   Moderator:


Eduardo Tosta, Specialist in Projects at ABDI


04:20 P.M.   CLOSING OF THE PRESENTATION PROGRAM

*to be confirmed