PAPERS

The 7th edition of Brazil Windpower featured the presentation of pre-selected technical papers presented during the first day of the event, which took place on 30 August 2016.

PAPERS WERE SUBMITTED BASED ON THE TOPICS/SUBTOPICS BELOW

1. Wind resource forecasting
2. Quality of power supply
      a. Integration and management of wind farms on the grid
      b. Harmonics research.
3. Supply Chain
4. Logistics
5. New Technologies and R & D
6. Social and Environmental challenges
7. New regulation and free market development
8. Miscellaneous

ROOM 2

08:30 AM – Registration

09:00 AM – Social and Environmental challenges

Bruno Bezerra Bluhm - Carvalho & Bluhm Engenharia
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Camila Sabella - CPFL Renováveis
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Ana Karina da Silva - CTGAS-ER
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Hironobu Sano - UFRN
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Rafael Fernando Feldmann - FGV e Mattos Filho Advogados
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Public questions (15’)
 

 



10:30 AM – Integration and management of wind farms on the grid

Laís Resende Bonfim - UFU
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Francisco Antonio Reis Filho - UERJ
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Mariana Binda Pereira - GE
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Daniel Bento - RDS Brasil
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Alonso José Torres de Lima Silva - ONS
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Giuseppe Ferraro - DNV GL
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Public questions (15’)

12:30 PM – Lunch

13:30 PM – Miscellaneous

Alberto Cesar Tomelin - GEE UFRJ
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Ramosildes Anunciação dos Santos - UNIFACS
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

António Pinho - 8.2 Especialistas em Energias Renováveis
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Vanessa Gonçalves Guedes - CEPEL
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Claiton Moro Franchi  - UFSM
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Brian Gaylord - MAKE
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

David Philipp - Energo Engenharia
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Sergio Garcia Colino - GAMESA
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Public questions (15')

16:00 PM – End of the Room 2

ROOM 1

08:30 AM – Registration

09:00 AM – Supply Chain

Adão Muniz - ENERGO
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

George Santiago - UFRN
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Daniele Silva - AKZONOBEL
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

09:45 AM – New regulation and free market development

Thales Rodrigues Fonseca - Way2 Tecnologia
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Angelo Tyago Nunes - UTILAJE
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Roberto de Miranda Musser - Centro Interdisciplinar de Energia e Ambiente
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Public questions (15’)

10:30 AM – Wind resource forecasting

Joan Aymamí - AWS Truepower
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Raquel Feitosa Costa - UFMA
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Alexandre Torres Silva dos Santos - UFRN
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Túlio Chaves Freitas - PUC Minas
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Paulo Henrique Valente Campos - Casa dos Ventos
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Morten Lybech Thoegersen - EMD International A/S
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Public questions (15’)

12:30 PM – Lunch

13:30 PM – New Technologies and R & D

Yasmina El-Heri - UFF
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Pedro Leoni - Renova Energia
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Arilton Coutinho - Votorantim Energia
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Alan Falcão - SOWITEC do Brasil
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Willmari Dayana Suarez Hernandez - UNIFEI
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Claudia Puyals - AWS Truepower
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Vasilii Netesov - Ventus Ingeniería
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Marcio Giannini Pereira - CEPEL
DOWNLOAD (PDF)

Public questions (15')

16:00 PM – End of the Room 1