FIRST DAY – August, 29

*Conference program to be confirmed until August 11

08h30 – REGISTRATION AND OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION  


09h00 – TECHNICAL SESSIONS


12h30 – LUNCH


16h30 – OPENING CERIMONY

Rodrigo Ferreira, President - Grupo CanalEnergia

Lauro Fiuza, Chairmam of the board - ABEEólica

Morten Dyrholm, Charmain - GWEC

Elbia Gannoum, Executive President - ABEEólica               

Exmo. Sr. Fernando Coelho Filho, Minister of Mines and Energy


19h00 – COMEMORATION – 15 YEARS – CAKE AT ABEEólica´s STAND                                                                                                    


19h00 – OPENING COQUETEL


20h30    COCKTAIL CLOSURE

 

SECOND DAY – August, 30

08h30           REGISTRATION AND OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION                                                                                                                                    


09h00        WIND ENERGY CHALLENGES

Panellist:

Elbia Gannoum, Executive President - ABEEólica               

Luiz Eduardo Barata, General Director - ONS

Romeu Donizete Rufino, Director - ANEEL

Luiz Barroso, President - EPE

Paulo Pedrosa, Executive Secretary from the Ministry of Mines & Energy                                                  

Moderator:
To define                                                                   


10h30 – COFFEE BREAK AND VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION


11h00 – THE FUTURE OF WIND ENERGY

Introductory Presentation (15 min):

Anders Runevad, President - Vestas

Panellist:

Representant of IRENA

Morten Dyrholm, Charmain - GWEC

Ricardo Baitelo, Coordinator of Climate and Energy - Greenpeace Brasil                                

Moderator:
Lauro Fiúza, President of the Council - ABEEólica


12h30        LUNCH AND VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION


13h45    FUTURE AND ENERGY TRANSFORMATION

Introductory Presentation (15 min):

David Hostert, Head Of Wind Energy Research - Bloomberg New Energy Finance   

Panellist:

Gustavo Sousa, CEO - CPFL Renováveis

Ítalo de Freitas, Director President – AES Tietê

Carlo Zorzoli, President - Enel

Jim Reilly, Senior Vice President for Federal Legislative Affairs at the American Wind Energy Association

Moderator:
Rodrigo Ferreira – President - Grupo CanalEnergia                            


15h15    FREE MARKET FOR RENEWABLE

Introductory Presentation (15 min):

Fabio Zanfelice, President – Votorantim Energia

Panellist:

Andre Flores, Vice President – Brookfield Energias Renováveis

Marcio Sant´Anna – Managing Partner, ECOM Energia

Reginaldo Medeiros, President - ABRACEEL

Moderator:
Mario Menel, President - ABIAPE                                                                                                                                                              


16h45        COFFEE BREAK  AND VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION


17h15    INTEGRATION OF NON-DISPATCHABLE RENEWABLE SOURCES IN THE NATIONAL INTERCONNECTED SYSTEM                                

Introductory Presentation (15 min):

Francisco José Arteiro de Oliveira, Director of Operations Planning and Programming - ONS   

Panellist:

Edgard Corrochano, President - Echoenergia

Juan Rivier - Head of Regulation and Prospective, Iberdrola Renovables

Renato Volponi - Country Manager - EDP Renováveis

Odilon Camargo, President - Camargo Schubert Engenharia Eólica

Moderator:
Bernardo Bezerra, Technical Director - PSR                                                                  


18h45        VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION                                                                                                                                                                         


19h00    DEPARTURE FOR DINNER

 

THIRD DAY – August, 31

08h30          REGISTRATION AND OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION                 


09h00           ALTERNATIVES FOR FINANCING IN WIND FARM PROJECTS

Introductory Presentation (15 min):

Eleazar de Carvalho - Founder and Partner - Virtus BR Partners

Panellist:

Diogo Berger - Head of Project Finance - Santander

Marcelo Girão - Head of the Project Finance division , Itaú BBA

Carla Primavera - Energy Area Superintendent - BNDES

Ivan Hong - Finance Director - Casa dos Ventos                                                                                                                     

Moderator:
Vanessa Dezem - Journalist - Bloomberg


10h30        COFFEE BREAK  AND VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION                                    


11:00         CHALLENGES OF THE SUPPLY CHAIN

Panellist:

Rosana Santos, Product and Strategy Marketing Director - GE

Roberto Prida, Managing Director Brazil - Siemens Gamesa  

Fernando Real, President - Wobben

Julio Cesar Pinheiro Goes, Sourcing Director - Acciona

João Paulo Gualberto da Silva, Director - WEG

Moderator:
Rogerio Zampronha, President - Vestas                                      


12:15           PARIS AGREEMENT AND RENEWABLE ENERGY CERTIFICATES AND SEAL                                                                                       

Introductory Presentation (15 min):

Laura Albuquerque, Technical Adviser at Brazilian Business Council for Sustainable Development (CEBDS)       

Oliver Crouch, Member of the Advisory Group I-REC Standard

Panellist:

Fernando Lopes, Partner - Instituto Totum

Oliver Crouch, Member of the Advisory Group I-REC Standard

Moderator:
Marcelo Moraes, President - Dominium Consultoria


13h15       LUNCH AND VISIT OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION


16h00        CLOSING OF THE BUSINESS EXHIBITION